Commissioner:

Mike Jedlicka

Franchises:

2019 MIDWEST QUALIFIER Standings

1. Kenosha (3-1), #1 Midwest seed
2. Homewood (3-1), #2 Midwest seed
3. Chicago Heights (2-2), #3 Midwest seed
4. Highwood (1-3), Ozzie Challenge round
5. Tri-City (1-3), Ozzie Challenge round

2019 MIDWEST VARSITY SCHEDULE

(2018 season, 2017)

TRI-CITY (ROBBINS) INVITE (Google map)
Saturday, Feb. 23

9:30- Chicago Heights 53, Tri-City 47
10:40- Kenosha 43, Highwood 41
11:50- Chicago Heights 67, Avalon Runners 34
1 p.m.- Kenosha 49, Tri-City 46
2:10- Highwood 50, Avalon Runners 34
To Windy City: Homewood

Sunday, Feb. 24
11:30- Homewood 58, Tri-City 49
12:40- Chicago Heights 49, Homewood 28
1:50- Tri-City 53, Highwood 40
3 p.m.- Highwood 31, Chicago Heights 29

HOMEWOOD INVITATIONAL (Google map)
Saturday, March 2

9:30- Chi-Town NBN 54, Homewood 46
10:40- Kenosha 37, Chicago Heights 16
11:50- Tri-City 46, Chi-Town NBN 41
1 p.m.- Kenosha 56, Chi-Town NBN 24
2:10- Chicago Heights 60, Tri-City 49
3:20- Kenosha 47, Homewood 42
To Windy City: Highwood

Sunday, March 3
11:30- Homewood 47, Highwood 44
12:40- Chicago Heights 44, Prodigy Elite 42
1:50- Prodigy Elite 49, Highwood 42
3 p.m.- Homewood 60, Chicago Heights 49
To Windy City: Tri-City

HIGHWOOD INVITATIONAL (Google map)
Saturday, March 9

10:30- Kenosha 44, Highwood 41
11:40- Marquette Best 51, Homewood 31
12:50- Kenosha beat Marquette Best
2 p.m.- Highwood 39, Homewood 36
To Windy City: Tri-City

Sunday, March 10
11:30- Robert Taylor 37, Highwood 36
12:40- Tri-City 57, Homewood 44
1:50- Robert Taylor 69, Homewood 59
3 p.m.- Highwood 36, Tri-City 34
To Windy City: Chicago Heights

HIGHWOOD INVITATIONAL (Google map)
Saturday, March 16

10:10- Highwood vs. Kenosha
12:30- Tri-City vs. Kenosha
4 p.m.- Highwood vs. Tri-City

Sunday, March 17
9:30- Highwood vs. Homewood
10:40- Kenosha vs. Homewood
11:50- Chicago Heights 58, Homewood 19
3:20- Chicago Heights 40, Homewood 33

KENOSHA INVITATIONAL at Boys/Girls Club (Google map)
Saturday, March 23

10:30- Kenosha 38, Homewood 29
11:40- Kenosha 45, Chicago Heights 30
12:50- Highwood 45, Homewood 35
2 p.m.- Homewood 45, Tri-City 38
3:10- Chicago Heights 32, Highwood 21

CHICAGO HEIGHTS INVITATIONAL (Google map)
Saturday, March 30

10:10 a.m.- Chicago Heights 54, Homewood 48
12:30- Kenosha 43, Homewood 40
2:50- Kenosha 46, Chicago Heights 44

Sunday, March 31
10:40- Chicago Heights 57, Tri-City 41
1 p.m.- Tri-City 43, Highwood 42
3:20- Chicago Heights 38, Highwood 18

KENOSHA MIDWEST QUALIFIER (Google map)
April 6-7 at Boys/Girls Club
Saturday, April 6

10 a.m.- Homewood 48, Chicago Heights 41
11:15- Highwood 41, Tri-City 28
12:30- Kenosha 49, Homewood 31
1:45- Tri-City 44, Chicago Heights 42
3 p.m.- Kenosha 29, Highwood 28

Sunday, April 7
11 a.m.- Kenosha 57, Tri-City 40
12:15- Chicago Heights 48, Highwood 45
1:30- Homewood 59, Tri-City 45
2:45- Chicago Heights 43, Kenosha 39
4 p.m.- Homewood 36, Highwood 23

2019 MIDWEST ROOKIE SCHEDULE

CHICAGO HEIGHTS INVITE (Google map)
Saturday, Feb. 23

10 a.m.- Chicago Heights 21, Highwood 18
11:10- Homewood 30, Tri-City 8
12:20- Highwood 37, Homewood 33
1:30- Chicago Heights 25, Tri-City 9
2:40- Highwood 50, Tri-City 18

Sunday, Feb. 24
11 a.m.- Kenosha 31, Chicago Heights 30
12:10- Kenosha 39, Tri-City 27
1:20- Homewood 25, Chicago Heights 18
2:30- Homewood 33, Kenosha 21

TRI-CITY (ROBBINS) INVITE (Google map)
Saturday, March 2

10:40- Chicago Heights 23, Tri-City 10
11:50- Chicago Heights 31, Kenosha 25
1 p.m.- Tri-City vs. Homewood
2:10- Kenosha vs. Homewood

Sunday, March 3
11:40- Tri-City vs. Bulldogs
12:50- Kenosha 35, Chicago Heights 32 (OT)
2 p.m.- Highwood vs. Bulldogs
3:10- Highwood vs. Kenosha

HOMEWOOD INVITE at Marian Catholic (Google map)
Saturday, March 9

9:40- Homewood 42, Tri-City 36
10:50- Bulldogs 44, Chicago Heights 16
12 p.m.- Glenbrook 40, Kenosha 38
1:10- Bulldogs 59, Homewood 38
2:20- Tri-City 41, Kenosha 39
3:30- Glenbrook 38, Chicago Heights 29

Sunday, March 10
9:30- Highwood 45, Homewood 38
10:40- Bulldogs 62, Highwood 38
11:50- Kenosha 35, Tri-City 18
1 p.m.- Bulldogs 43, Kenosha 29
2:10- Homewood 40, Tri-City 19
To Windy City: Chicago Heights

HIGHWOOD INVITATIONAL (Google map)
Saturday, March 16

9 a.m.- Highwood vs. Kenosha
11:20- Tri-City vs. Glenbrook
1:40- Glenbrook vs. Kenosha
2:50- Highwood vs. Tri-City

Sunday, March 17
1 p.m.- Homewood vs. Chicago Heights
2:10- Highwood vs. Chicago Heights
4:30- Highwood vs. Glenbrook

KENOSHA INVITATIONAL (Google map)
Saturday March 23

9:30- Kenosha 40, Glenbrook 28
10:40- Tri-City 28, Chicago Heights 26
11:50- Highwood 55, Glenbrook 22
1 p.m.- Homewood 53, Tri-City 45
2:10- Highwood 29, Homewood 28
3:20- Kenosha 29, Chicago Heights 20

Sunday, March 24
9;30- Homewood 42, Kenosha 32
10:40- Homewood 35, Chicago Heights 23
11:50- Highwood 39, Chicago Heights 21
1 p.m.- Homewood 38, Kenosha 24

CHICAGO HEIGHTS INVITE (Google map)
Saturday, March 30

9 a.m.- Chicago Heights 28, Homewood 24
11:20- Homewood 37, Kenosha 26
1:40- Kenosha 30, Chicago Heights 18

Sunday, March 31
9:30- Tri-City 47, Kenosha 33
11:50- Tri-City 48, Highwood 47
2:10- Chicago Heights 31, Highwood 25

ROOKIE TOURNAMENT at KENOSHA (Google map)
April 6-7 at Boys/Girls Club (PDF schedule/bracket)
Saturday, April 6 Pool Play

9:30 a.m.- Highwood vs. Kenosha (A)
10:40- Homewood vs. Chicago Heights (B)
11:50- Highwood vs. Tri-City (A)
1 p.m.- Homewood vs. Glenbrook (B)
2:10- Kenosha vs. Tri-City (A)
3:20- Glenbrook vs. Chicago Heights (B)
Sunday, April 7 Bracket
Game 1: 9:30 a.m.- A-2nd vs. B-3rd
G2: 10:40- B-2nd vs. A-3rd
11:50- Game 1 winner vs. B-1st (semi)
1 p.m.- Game 2 winner vs. A-1st (semi)
2:10- Homewood beat Chicago Heights (third)
3:20- Highwood beat Kenosha (title) 

2018 MIDWEST QUALIFIER Standings

1. Chicago Heights (4-0), #1 Midwest seed
1. Highwood (3-1), #2 Midwest seed
3. Kenosha (2-2), Ozzie Challenge
4. Homewood (1-3), Ozzie Challenge
5. Tri-City (0-4), Ozzie Challenge


Midwest Qualifier History

 

  • 2018- Chicago Heights (4-0).

  • 2017- Kenosha (5-0).

  • 2016- Kenosha (4-1*), Highwood (4-1). *- won tie-breaker. 
  • 2015- Homewood (4-0).
  • 2014- Chicago Heights (5-0).
  • 2013- Homewood (5-0).
  • 2012- Chicago Heights (6-0).
  • 2011- Homewood (5-0).
  • 2010- Homewood (7-0).
  • 2009- Homewood (6-0).
  • 2008- Homewood (6-0).
  • 2007- Highwood (7-1*), Chicago Heights, Glenbrook (7-1) *- won tie-breaker
  • 2006- Chicago Heights (8-1).
  • 2005- Kenosha (8-0).
  • 2004- Homewood (9-0).
  • 2003- Homewood (9-0).
  • 2002- Highwood Heat (7-1).
  • 2001- Homewood (8-0).
  • 2000- Highwood Heat, Homewood (6-1).
  • 1999- Highwood Heat (7-0).
  • 1998- Highwood Small Fry (8-1).
  • 1997- Highwood Small Fry (8-0).
  • 1996- Highwood Small Fry (7-0).
  • 1995- Racine I (7-0).
  • 1994- Highwood Small Fry (7-0).
  • 1993- Homewood (7-0).
  • 1992- Chicago Heights, Homewood, Kenosha, Racine (4-2).
  • 1991- Chicago Heights (5-0).
  • 1990- Highwood Small Fry (5-0).
  • 1989- Homewood, Racine (5-1).
  • 1988- South Chicago, Harvey (4-1).
  • 1987- Racine (7-1).
  • 1986- Chicago Heights (4-1).
  • 1985- Homewood (5-0).
  • 1984- Homewood (4-0).
  • 1983- Homewood (4-0).   
Highwood-19-rookie-champs

Highwood wins the 2019 Rookie Championship.

 

Tournament Brackets

Game Day Photos

Watch the Promo!