Commissioner:

Kevin Griffin

Franchises:


2018 MIDWEST QUALIFIER Standings

1. Chicago Heights (4-0), #1 Midwest seed
1. Highwood (3-1), #2 Midwest seed
3. Kenosha (2-2), Ozzie Challenge
4. Homewood (1-3), Ozzie Challenge
5. Tri-City (0-4), Ozzie Challenge


2018 Varsity schedule (2017 season)

Saturday, Feb. 10 at Highwood (Google map)
12 p.m.- Chicago Heights 39, Highwood 33
1:10- Kenosha 35, Chi-Town NBN 26
2:20- Chicago Heights 36, Tri-City 35
3:30- Highwood 52, Chi-Town NBN 26
4:40- Kenosha 43, Tri-City 29
To Windy City- Homewood

Sunday, Feb. 11 at Robbins (Google map)
10 a.m.- Kenosha 34, Homewood 28
11:10- Kenosha 32, Highwood 31
12:20- Tri-City 38, Marquette Best 33
1:30- Highwood 40, Marquette Best 31
2:40- Tri-City 36, Homewood 24

Sunday, Feb. 18 at Tri-City (Robbins) (Google map)
10 a.m.- Kenosha 28, Homewood 10
11:10- Kenosha 38, IL Huskies 34
12:20- Highwood 34, Homewood 22
1:30- IL Huskies 54, Tri-City 35
2:40- Tri-City 41, Highwood 29

Feb. 24-25: Chicago Heights Invite (Google map)
Saturday, Feb. 24

9 a.m.- Chicago Heights 40, Homewood 29
10:10- Homewood beat Chi-Town NBN
11:20- Tri-City 38, Highwood 27
12:30- Tri-City beat Chi-Town NBN
1:40- Chicago Heights 35, Highwood 21
Sunday, Feb. 25
10 a.m.- Chicago Heights 37, Kenosha 31
11:10- Kenosha 58, Robert Taylor 41
12:20- Tri-City 40, Homewood 29
1:30- Robert Taylor 50, Homewood 28
2:40- Chicago Heights 46, Tri-City 23

March 3-4: Homewood Invite (Google map)
Saturday, March 3
10 a.m.- Chicago Heights 45,  Homewood 24
11:10- Highwood 52, Chi-Town NBN 25
12:20- Kenosha 50, Chi-Town NBN 10
1:30- Chicago Heights 46, Highwood 28
2:40- Kenosha 45, Homewood 22
Sunday, March 4
10 a.m.- Highwood 44, Homewood 30
11:15- Kenosha 30, Chicago Heights 29
12:30- Highwood 35, Kenosha 33
1:45- Chicago Heights 62, Robert Taylor 47
3 p.m.- Robert Taylor 47, Homewood 25

March 10-11: Chicago Heights QUALIFIER (Google map)
Saturday, March 10

10 a.m.- Chicago Heights 39, Tri-City 37
11:15- Highwood 35, Homewood 22
12:30- Kenosha 45, Tri-City 26
1:45- Chicago Heights 55, Homewood 30
3 p.m.- Highwood 31, Kenosha 30
Sunday, March 11
10 a.m.- Homewood 41, Tri-City 32
11:15- Chicago Heights 47, Kenosha 32
12:30- Highwood 56, Tri-City 54 (2 OT)
1:45- Kenosha 49, Homewood 37
3 p.m.- Chicago Heights 34, Highwood 17

March 17-18: Kenosha Tournament (Google map)
Saturday, March 17

10 a.m.- Chicago Heights 46, Tri-City 38
11:10- Kenosha 36, Tri-City 32
12:20- Chicago Heights 35, Highwood 29
1:30- Homewood 34, Kenosha 30
2:40- Highwood 28, Homewood 24
Sunday, March 18 TOURNAMENT (East Court)
Game 1: 10 a.m.- Tri-City 42, Homewood 33
G2: 11:10- Chicago Heights 44, Tri-City 22
G3: 12:20- Kenosha 42, Highwood 25
Third: 2:40- Highwood 46, Tri-City 43
Title: 2:40- Chicago Heights 42, Kenosha 29

March 24-25: Kenosha TUNEUP (Google map)
Saturday, March 24

9:30 a.m.- Chicago Heights 36, Kenosha 31
10:40- Kenosha 32, Highwood 28
11:50- Chicago Heights 59, Avalon Runners 43
1 p.m.- Highwood 45, Avalon Runners 26
Sunday, March 25
10 a.m.- Chi-Town NBN 47, Homewood 34
11:10- Homewood 33, Marquette Best 22
12:20- Avalon Runners vs. Chi-Town NBN
1:30- Tri-City vs. Marquette Best
2:40- Tri-City vs. Avalon Runners
3:50- Kenosha vs. Marquette Best
 

2018 Rookie schedule

Saturday, Feb. 10 at Tri-City (Robbins) (Google map)
10 a.m.- Tri-City 38, Homewood-2 22
11:10- Homewood-1 24, Chicago Heights 22
12:20- Highwood 43, Chicago Heights 32
1:30- Highwood 42, Homewood-1 35
2:40- Chicago Heights 24, Homewood-2 19
3:50- Tri-City 38, Kenosha 27

Sunday, Feb. 11 at Highwood (Google map)
10 a.m.- Highwood 47, Tri-City 31
11:10- Tri-City 50, Homewood-1 40
12:20- Highwood 52, Homewood-2 14
1:30- Homewood-1 47, Kenosha 31
2:40- Chicago Heights 33, Homewood-2 18
3:50- Chicago Heights 31, Kenosha 30

Feb. 17 at Tri-City (Robbins) (Google map)
10 a.m.- Tri-City 40, Homewood-2 9
11:10- Homewood-1 39, Homewood-2 36
12:20- Highwood 36, Homewood-1 31
1:30- Tri-City 40, Chicago Heights 25
2:40- Highwood 42, Kenosha 28
3:50- Tri-City 43, Kenosha 38

Feb. 24-25: Highwood (Google map)
Saturday, Feb. 24

12 p.m.- Homewood-1 25, Chicago Heights 24
1:10- Tri-City 47, Homewood-1 28
2:20- Highwood 43, Chicago Heights 27
3:30- Highwood 50, Tri-City 48
4:40- Homewood-2 40, Kenosha 36
Sunday, Feb. 25
10 a.m.- Tri-City 33, Homewood-1 27
11:10- Tri-City 61, Homewood-2 36
12:20- Homewood-2 42, Chicago Heights 39
1:30- Kenosha 39, Homewood-1 27
2:40- Kenosha 37, Chicago Heights 17
3:50- Highwood 41, Kenosha 25

March 3-4: Chicago Heights Invite (Google map)
Saturday, March 3

9 a.m.- Chicago Heights 29, Homewood-1 24
10:10- Kenosha 32, Homewood-2 19
11:20- Kenosha 34, Chicago Heights 32
12:30- Highwood 38, Homewood-1 18
1:40- Highwood beat Homewood-2
2:50- Tri-City 60, Chicago Heights 38
Sunday, March 4
11:10- Highwood 36, Chicago Heights 23
12:20- Kenosha 45, Highwood 31
1:30- Homewood-2 29, Chicago Heights 19
2:40- Kenosha 37, Homewood-1 34
3:50- Tri-City 38, Kenosha 32

March 10-11: Homewood Invite (Marian Catholic- Google map)
Saturday, March 10

9:30- Tri-City 45, Chicago Heights 21
10:45.m.- Highwood 32, Homewood-2 22
12 p.m.- Highwood 54, Kenosha 47
1:15- Tri-City 56, Homewood-1 55
2:30 p.m.- Kenosha 36, Chicago Heights 31
Sunday, March 11
9:30 a.m.- Chicago Heights 42, Homewood-1 38
10:45- Tri-City 54, Highwood 43
12 p.m.- Kenosha 40, Homewood-2 18
1:15- Homewood-1 54, Kenosha 36
2:30- Highwood 42, Chicago Heights 22
3:45- Tri-City 72, Homewood-2 59

March 17-18: Kenosha TOURNAMENT (Google map)
Saturday, March 17

10 a.m.- Tri-City 49, Kenosha 29
11:10- Highwood 43, Chicago Heights 28
12:20- Tri-City 51, Chicago Heights 22
1:30- Highwood 35, Homewood 16
2:40- Kenosha 47, Homewood 38 (OT)
Sunday, March 18 TOURNAMENT (West Court)
Game 1: 10 a.m.- Kenosha 39, Chicago Heights 34 (OT)
G2: 11:10- Highwood 39, Kenosha 19
G3: 12:20- Tri-City 49, Homewood 45
Third: 1:30- Kenosha 45, Homewood 30
Title: Highwood 48, Tri-City 20

March 24-25: Kenosha Invite (Google map)
Saturday, March 24
Pool A (South Court)

10:30 a.m.- Bulldogs 50, Chicago Heights 12
11:40- Chicago Heights 39, Kenosha 37
12:50- Bulldogs 53, Highwood 30
Pool B (North Court)
10:30- Kenosha 45, Homewood 30
11:40- Robert Taylor 38, Homewood 22
12:50- Robert Taylor 68, Kenosha 27
Sunday, March 25
Chicago Heights 35, Kenosha 28
Highwood 47, Homewood 16
Semi- Bulldogs 50, Chicago Heights 31
Semi- Robert Taylor 43, Highwood 22
Third: Highwood 34, Chicago Heights 32
Title- Robert Taylor 48, Bulldogs 43


Midwest Qualifier History

  • 2018- Chicago Heights (4-0).

  • 2017- Kenosha (5-0).

  • 2016- Kenosha (4-1*), Highwood (4-1). *- won tie-breaker. 
  • 2015- Homewood (4-0).
  • 2014- Chicago Heights (5-0).
  • 2013- Homewood (5-0).
  • 2012- Chicago Heights (6-0).
  • 2011- Homewood (5-0).
  • 2010- Homewood (7-0).
  • 2009- Homewood (6-0).
  • 2008- Homewood (6-0).
  • 2007- Highwood (7-1*), Chicago Heights, Glenbrook (7-1) *- won tie-breaker
  • 2006- Chicago Heights (8-1).
  • 2005- Kenosha (8-0).
  • 2004- Homewood (9-0).
  • 2003- Homewood (9-0).
  • 2002- Highwood Heat (7-1).
  • 2001- Homewood (8-0).
  • 2000- Highwood Heat, Homewood (6-1).
  • 1999- Highwood Heat (7-0).
  • 1998- Highwood Small Fry (8-1).
  • 1997- Highwood Small Fry (8-0).
  • 1996- Highwood Small Fry (7-0).
  • 1995- Racine I (7-0).
  • 1994- Highwood Small Fry (7-0).
  • 1993- Homewood (7-0).
  • 1992- Chicago Heights, Homewood, Kenosha, Racine (4-2).
  • 1991- Chicago Heights (5-0).
  • 1990- Highwood Small Fry (5-0).
  • 1989- Homewood, Racine (5-1).
  • 1988- South Chicago, Harvey (4-1).
  • 1987- Racine (7-1).
  • 1986- Chicago Heights (4-1).
  • 1985- Homewood (5-0).
  • 1984- Homewood (4-0).
  • 1983- Homewood (4-0).   
CH-18-Midwest-Champs

Chicago Heights goes 4-0 to win the 2018 Midwest Qualifier.

 

Tournament Brackets

Game Day Photos

Watch the Promo!